Monday, October 6, 2014

Gentle giants of Oslob


It's been so long.......... Lol the last time I posted about something here was almost a year ago. I have been real busy with life, from learning French, doing business with baking at home and saving up that I completely forgot about my promise to myself a year ago, which is to get back on writing a journal. Well.. Here I am now, sitting on my bed contemplating on how I should start talking about this trip without having that awkward introduction. It has been 5 months!

So.. I have always been fascinated about these Whale Sharks of Oslob. It was I think 2011 when a friend posted a video about her Oslob adventure. And I said I wanna go try it one of these days.. Then months turned into years and I haven't had the chance to hang out with these giants. My frustration grew and I was really desperate to go. It's not because of the money, its just a 2-hour-drive by bus from Southbus Terminal to Oslob, but its the thought of going there alone that i find less appealing and the fact that I am not a good swimmer. I lived 16 years of my life a few steps away from the sea and I cant swim! Such a loser. Most of my friends or co-workers that I asked to take the adventure with me said its a waste of money to spend 500 php for only 30 minutes of interaction.. And I always thought "nooooo.. It's a once in a lifetime adventure" So, to cut the story short.. I did find a travel buddy this year. My boyfriend promised to take me to swim with the Whale sharks when he gets back home. And it was a promise he can't back out. Lol


As a typical summer in the Philippines, it was hot and sunny. We almost didn't catch the Butandings when we get to Oslob because their set cut off was around 12:30pm. We paid 500php each right away so that we can start with the orientation on the do's and don'ts during the whole 30 mins of interaction. We were all Filipinos on that batch but the orientation guy spoke in English, so foreigners have nothing to worry about.

 We were assigned to two guides. While on the way to the snorkeling site, there were already lots of tourist either snorkeling or just on the boat contented of taking snapshots. I noticed that the sea was kind of rough for a novice swimmer like me. Its so hard to swim with the waves a little less friendly. Not to mention the life vest they gave me was a little bigger for my size. The guides wo were assigned to us took our pictures while others drove the Butandings near us by feeding it.

 The encounter was a struggle for me, I couldn't go deeper without letting the seawater in to my snorkeling gear. I tried to take them off but the seawater is too irritating to the eyes. Almost the whole time I was holding on to the boat's outriggers like it was my life, and only took a plunge when the guide ask me to. I was so scared when the shark came to where we were swimming and we kind of swam back to back with each other lol I felt his back and i always thought it was smooth but it was rough and it left rashes at my back afterwards. The 2 guides were as eager as me to take our pictures. It was like they knew that 500 php was a bit too pricey so one should get a decent picture with the whale sharks. One guide even shove me under the water just so that the other guide could take a picture of me with it in my background. I was surprised and I didn't even prepare a deep breath. Lol this was one of the things I will never forget about this trip.

The guides were very  helpful. My boyfriend asked me if I was ok seeing that i struggled a lot holding on to the outriggers lol i only said that this is not what I expected it to be. He told me this is what i have always wanted to try and yeah we just laugh it off. Lol Thank you gie!  :)

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Places with memories..

Tonight, i just wanted to look back on the places that i've been to. To remind myself that life has been good to me, even though there are rough patches along the way. I learned a great deal about life and i must say I have become a stronger person than what i expected of myself. So, this is to celebrate and be proud of life itself! :)


I went to Bantayan Island with three of  my friends Ebba, Lora and Volts ( a friends bf ). I could never forget this place because for the first time I get to experience the joy of swimming with your eyes open because I never did ( well, I tried )my entire life swimming with them open. Back at home, the sea was just too irritating on the eyes to even want to swim with the eyes open. And how can I ever forget the first taste of my now all time favorite dish, sizzling sweet " Gambas ".


I got to visit the hometown of my boardmates! :) Such a lovely island, one of the best in
Cebu. Full of awesome, smiling, & helpful people!


A misadventure that turned out to be an eye opening experience for me in the world of travelling. First, we missed a plane since I failed to check the time of departure ( i know, stupid of me ). Because of this, we travelled from Puerto Princesa to El Nido by a bus, then to our final destination which is Coron Island by a small boat full of foreigners. We were so out of place but we still talked loud :D. However, by this experience, we learned that in places like coron, you have an option not to rent a hotel, instead look for houses or accommodations that offers a bed space. You could rent a standard room for 200 Php, How cool is that? We were surprised that most foreign backpackers opted to havea  simple accommodation, would even look for a much cheaper one. We were the only Filipino bedspacers on the house that we stayed in. The landlady was so kind and helpful. Actually, most of the people in coron. They value mother nature a whole lot and they have respect to small living creatures. Our guide once said " Gusto rin nilang mabuhay " and i thought " oo, nga naman ". I never regretted that we were way out of budget because of an error, or the fact that we spent a day getting to our planned destination, my only regret was that we didn't bring any underwater cameras with us when we snorkeled and fed the fishes. It was so AMAZING!!! We will definitely go back with my BF. :)


Just recently, I went back to Canigao Island with friends from work. I had such high hopes with this place. i used to remember the first time I visited back in Jan 2010, the sky was so clear and i was able to see a meteor shower for the first time in my life. I made a wish and I don't know if it will come true. lol Anyway, when we got there it was sunny but later that evening it rained. boo!.. But my friends and I had fun playing cards, specially the Name Game and the booze. Oh yeah! who wouldn't? I also got hit by a Frisbee on the face, and that second time, the guy who hit me had to say sorry or I else, they will lose their precious frisbee forever.Good thing he did.  :)

That was it! Some memories will haunt us but some will keep your demons at bay. Being haunted is a choice. :)

Sunday, July 17, 2011


my awesome mix friends

lea, adet, mona, allan, elaine, bianca, john, cathy, narc, amy

I miss these cool people so bad. I'm with them all through out my awkward moments in highschool. It only seemed yesterday that we walk through the streets after school laughing out loud, cracking up jokes. Foodtrip at anyones house, singing out loud on karaoke, beach bumming, sometimes cutting up classes? ( bad ass moments ), gossiping about our crushes lol, and cry over stupid arguments.

See yah soon guys! ♥

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Bookworm Mood

Whenever I head on a mall, I can't help on not checking the available bookstores. In my case, The National Bookstore in Robinson's Mall, Tacloban City. I guess I just needed some tools to kill time and what else do I need? a BOOK! right.. :)

So here are my recent bookreads:

1. Percy Jackson and the Olympians : The Titan's Curse

this is the third book in the PJOT series, and this part, Thalia ( daughter of Zeus ) was brought to life by the golden fleece. The prophecy says, that a son or daughter of the BIG THREE ( Zeus, Poseidon and Hades ) can bring down olympus on his or her 16th birthday. The Titans are now on the rise, and Thalia is back.. Who shall bring down OLYMPUS?
I got bored on this one.. Honestly speaking! I am now asking myself if I should really read this whole series.

2. Beastly - Alex Flinn

This is the book that my mom gave me when she got back from a seminar in Davao. The modern version of Beauty and the Beast. I know that there is a movie for this book. You can tell it from the book cover, with Vanessa Hudgens and Alex Pettyfer gracing on it. I read the book first before seeing the movie, I regretted it. I should have watched the movie first. I was disappointed as usual, it's different. Anyway.. I love Vanessa, she's been my fashion icon eversince highschool musical days. The fact that she is half Pinay made me love her more. Sooo I love BEASTLY! :)

3. Infernal Devices : Clockwork Angel - Cassandra Clare

Now this I love love! This is the prequel to the Mortal Instruments series. This is about Tessa Gray, a girl who just discovered her ability to be someone and get a hold with that someones thoughts and character, a shapeshifter. She is from New York and her journey to London to be with her brother went into a disaster, then she was saved by Shadowhunters. When i read this book, i fell in love with magic, London and the characters especially that blue-eyed shadowhunter! lol.. Really.. I'm dying to read the clockwork prince ( book 2 ) and also, read the Mortal Instrument series once and for all! :)

4. The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini

This is the most tragic book I've ever read so far and the most deeply moving movie I've ever seen. I saw the movie last 2009 and i was emotionally in pain for the next 2 days after watching it. It's a story about friendship, family, betrayal, religion and war. How quickly life can change with just one decision you make. I was on my masochistic self when i bought this book, knowing how badly i was hurt when i saw it on the screen. This is by the way the last drama movie i saw this past two years.

5. Shiver - Maggie Stiefvater

This is like having Bella and Edward in a different setting, its a page turner nonetheless. Considering that I finished the book in just a day. This is the first book of The Wolves of Mercy Falls Series. I love the book cover, the text color and the fact that its not a one sided story. You get to read this book from two persons point of view, Grace and Sam... I also can't wait to read the sequel of this book which is Linger.

6. My Name is Memory - Ann Brashares

I have yet to read this book.. :) This is a story of a love that goes beyond a lifetime, reincarnation and stuffs. A guy who got an extraordinary gift of memory who keeps falling in love with the same girl. Im in love with the gist of the story, and I'm just as curious as ever as to what will happen at the end.

I was such a bookworm this past couple of weeks. Now, I think I strained my eyes that it gives me headache sometimes. I know that most of the stuffs that I've been reading were fiction and I'm 22 years old! lol I don't know if its a bad thing? I guess its just the child in me. Although it feels really good to be out on a different world! Its better than having drugs and alcohol in your system! haha

Sunday, May 15, 2011



People i'm with

Went to Ingan to have a taste of their panas adventure last saturday. The place was lovely and just like any other lake type water, it is damn cold ( at least for me who live my entire life in a tropical country haha ). This is also a birthday celebration for my dear Zela Tan. I usually call her Nanay Delai in a teasing way. She is surely a good person to be around. After 3 months of being with her, undoubtedly, one of the coolest person that I've met. Happy birthday Nay Delai.. Wish you all good things in life, because you deserve it!

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Wet Summer

I just got back from a beach party in a stormy day. I told my dad I don't want to go, but i thought, I haven't been out in the house for the past few weekends. So I got out of bed, and since the weather is drizzly I decided to wear my knitted sweatshirt. I already decided not to take any swim but I brought my swim clothes just in case I change my mind, which I really didn't. When we arrived it's really cold and windy and instead of hiding in the cottage, I saw a bunch of kids swimming in the kiddie pool. They were oblivious of the cold. Then there's one kid who took my eyes for the rest of the afternoon. He is sooo cute I wish i will have one.. :D So for today, I enjoyed watching the kids play in the pool instead of taking a plunge in the water.